• Privacy Policy

There are various situations in which we may ask you to provide personal information to us, including when you:

1. Application

Terra & Tide (referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information the user (referred to as “you” or “your”) may provide us whether in person or via our website.

This policy applies to our treatment of your personal information, when collected by us when you enter or use our website. By continuing to use this website, you unconditionally consent to us dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law.

We may, from time to time, collect information about identifiable individuals (“personal information”). All personal information that you supply to us through this website will be handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (“Privacy Act”).

2. Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information about you, directly from you, when you use this website or deal with us over the telephone or by letter or email. You may voluntarily provide us with your personal information to enable us to provide you with information or services, respond to your enquiries, or carry out a transaction that you have requested. Personal information collected by us may include your name, email address, telephone number, country of residence, product preferences, or other personal information.

There are various situations in which we may askyou to provide personal information to us, including when you:

(a) complete forms on this website (including tour bookings, surveys, search forms, competition entry forms and registration forms)
(b) send messages using this website (for example, when you ask us a question)

Except for information collected automatically, we will not attempt to collect personal information about you without your knowledge. In most circumstances, you can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide your personal information (or if you provide incorrect personal information), we might not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products or services.

3. Automated collection

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit, including:

(a) the internet protocol address and host name used by your computer to connect to this website
(b) the operating system and the browser your computer uses
(c) the search engine or inbound hyperlink you used to reach this website
(d) the date, time and duration of your visit
(e) the pages viewed by you

This information may be used (in aggregate form only) to analyse how this website is being used (for example, to improve the content and performance of this website). Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose this information other than in aggregate form.

We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

4. Cookies

This website may use cookies to provide you with certain services or functionality. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer which may be used to identify you as an individual user of this website. We may use cookies to:
(a) personalise your visits to this website
(b) enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website
(c) enable you to use certain services or functionality
(d) evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website
(e) track website usage patterns

Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

5. Use and disclosure

The personal information we collect from all users will be used to operate this website and to provide services you have authorised or requested. We may also use personal information collected by us to:

(a) respond to any questions or correspondence from you
(b) improve this website and any related services
(c) monitor the quality and standard of services provided by any Harvey Norman franchisee
(d) carry out internal research and development
(e) provide you with information about a service that you are using (including critical updates and announcements)
(f) eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information
(g) customise this website to suit your particular preferences and interests
(h) where you create a message using this website (for the purpose of sending that message to us or to any other recipient specified by you), send that message
(i) analyse website usage, trends and statistics
(j) verify your identity or to provide you with a replacement password when you forget your username or password for any account you have with us
(k) supply you with further information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you
(l) carry out any other use that is authorised by you or is notified to you at the time of collection

We will not sell or lease your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information except in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and in accordance with the Privacy Act). We may use or disclose your personal information if you have authorised us to do so, or in any of the following circumstances:

(a) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of you, us, or others
(b) we are required by law to disclose the information

6. Unsubscribing

Where you have requested or authorised us to send you messages (for example, newsletters and information concerning products and services which may be of interest to you) you can ask us to stop sending you such messages by taking any one of the following steps:

(a) using the unsubscribe feature (if present) in any such message
(b) contacting us by telephone at the number shown on this website

Once we have received your request we will, as soon as is practicable, comply with that request.

7. Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to us about another person, unless that person has authorised us, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8. Access and Correction

Where we hold your personal information in such a way that it can readily be retrieved, you are entitled to request access to that information or to obtain our confirmation of whether we hold that information. If we are unable to meet your request for access, we will let you know why.

If we refuse to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

It is important to us that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and current. If you are a registered user of this website, you may log in to your account and (functionality permitting) update your personal information.

To request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us, you may contact us as shown in Section 11.

9. Storage and Security

Where we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may hold your personal information at our offices or in storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas).

Our online booking system (Rezdy) uses 256 bit SSL encryption. SSL technology encodes information as it is being sent over the Internet, helping to ensure that the information transmitted remains confidential.

Payment servers are deployed to Amazon Web Services (AWS), which is a PCI DSS Level 1 compliant provider and provides a certified infrastructure for storing, processing, and transmitting credit card information.

Once we have received your personal information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

10. Third Party Websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party websites from hyperlinks on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those website so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be collected, stored, used and distributed.

11. Privacy Officer

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: +64 21 669 722
Mail: 44 Hekerua Road, Oneroa, Waiheke Island 1081, New Zealand
Email: get@terratide.local

12. Changes

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. By continuing to use this website or providing any personal information after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as revised.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2 February 2020.

  • I loved my walking tour with Justine! We visited a specially curated selection of art galleries and studios in artists homes. It was delightful to meet the various artists and see their creative spaces. After a delicious lunch at one of the studios, the tour shifted to the exploration of local nature, birds and trees along one of Waiheke’s many walking trails. Justine’s knowledge of both the art and nature of the island was so impressive, and it was a pleasure to spend a few hours with her on my visit. Two thumbs up for this experience!

    Art walk – 5 stars

  • I did the Art Walk on Waiheke last weekend and really enjoyed it. Michael and Justine, our guides, were friendly and enthusiastic about the island and its many artists. We visited the art gallery and other art storefronts, but they also brought us to the homes of various artists who I would not have known to visit on my own, and we had lunch at the beautiful home of artist Gabriella Lewenz. On top of all this we did quite a bit of walking. Michael also gave me lots of ideas for other activities while on the island, which I really appreciated.

    Art Walk – 5 stars

  • We took the Art Walk yesterday with Michael from Terra & Tide. It was such an enriching day. Michael introduced us to the artists, who were very happy to chat about their work, but were not at all pushy. We really enjoyed the stimulating conversations about creating art and the creative process. Lunch at Gabriella’s was relaxing, welcoming and delicious. We would highly recommend this unique experience.

    Art Walk – 5 stars

  • Beautiful walk around Waiheke Island. My guide was great. She quickly assessed my fitness level and tailored the walk to what was just right for me. She pointed out the native plants and told me the history and some of the medicinal purposes. We stopped in at a few shops and galleries meeting artists and some of the local islanders. Lunch was purchased at one of the shops which was healthy and perfect for the day.

    Double Headland Walk – 5 stars

  • I had the opportunity to do the Double Headland Coastal Walk – it was an amazing trek through local bush as well as opportunity to see stunning vistas, both across the coast as well as inland. My guide was a joy and made sure I got the most of the out walk and tailored it based on my interests. I would highly recommend this walk for anyone who likes hikes that are a little challenging but also offer unforgettable sights.

    Double Headland Coastal Walk – 5 stars

  • My family and I did this tour on our second day in Auckland and had an amazing time. The island is absolutely beautiful and our guide, Tracy was very knowledgeable about the island, nature, and wildlife. She was so sweet and made the experience very enjoyable. The walk itself had some hills but was very doable (I wore jeans and was fine). Nonetheless, the tour can be customized based on the needs of the group. Overall, we all had a great time and would definitely recommend!

    Double Headland Walk – 5 stars

top